Nature Profiles

Mosses of Derbyshire part 3

Bryum capillare

bc
Via Gellia



 
 

 

 

Bryum canariense

bc

bc
Mill Dale, Dovedale
 

 

 

Bryum pseudotriquetrum

 
 

 

 

Bryum dichotomum

 
 

 

 

Bryum argenteum

 
 

 

 

Bryum rubens

 
 

 

 

Rhodobryum roseum

 
 

 

 

Pohlia cruda

 
 

 

 

Pohlia annotina

 
 

 

 

Mnium hornum

 
 

 

 

Mnium stellare

 
 

 

 

Mnium marginatum

 
 

 

 

Plagiomnium undulatum

 
 

 

 

Plagiomnium cuspidatum

pl
Chee Dale SSSI
 

 

 

Plagiomnium affine

pla
Matlock Bath
 

 

 

Aulacomnium palustre

al
Mill Dale, Ladybower
 

 

 

Aulacomnium androgynum

aaCoombs Dale
 

 

 

Plagiopus oederianus

 
 

 

 

Bartramia pomiformis

 
 

 

 

Bartramia ithyphylla

 
 

 

 

Philonotis fontana

 
 

 

 

Philonotis calcarea

 
 

 

 

Breutelia chrysocoma

bc

bc
Bradford Dale




 
 

 

 

Amphidium mougeotii

 
 

 

 

Zygodon viridissimus

zvVia Gellia
 

 

 

Zygodon conoideus

 
 

 

 

Orthotrichum affine

 
 

 

 

Orthotrichum lyellii

 
 

 

 

Orthotrichum pulchellum

 
 

 

 

Orthotrichum diaphanum

 
 

 

 

Orthotrichum anomalum

 
 

 

 

Orthotrichum cupulatum

 
 

 

 

Ulota crispa

 
 

 

 

Ulota bruchii

 
 

 

 

Ulota intermedia

 
 

 

 

Ulota phyllantha

 
 

 

 

Hookeria lucens

 
 

 

 

Cryphaea heteromalla

crChee Dale SSSI
 

 

 

Climacium dendroides

 
 

 

 

 

 Leucodon sciuroides

ls3
 
ls1
Carsington
 

 

 

 Pterogonium gracile

pt 
pt2

pt3

pt4
Carsington
 

 

 

Neckera crispa

nc

nc
Coombs Dale
 
 

 

 

Neckera complanata

ncCoombs Dale
 

 

 

Homalia trichomanoides

ht

ht

ht
Via Gellia
 

 

 

Thamnobryum alopecurum

th

th

thVia Gellia
 

 

 

Heterocladium heteropterum

 
 

 

 

Anomodon viticulosus

 
 

 

 

Thuidium tamariscinum

 
 

 

 

Thuidium assimile

taCalver Quarry
 

 

 

Thuidium recognitum

 
 

 

 

Palustriella commutata

 
 

 

 

Palustriella falcata

 
 

 

 

Cratoneuron filicinum

cr
Mill Dale, Ladybower
 

 

 

 

Amblystegium serpens




 
 

 

 

Amblystegium varium






 
 

 

 

Hygroamblystegium tenax



ht

ht
 
 

 

 

Leptodictyum riparium

 
 

 

 

Conardia compacta

 
 

 

 

Campylium stellatum

cs
Mill Dale, Ladybower
 

 

 

Campylium protensum

 
 

 

 

Campyliadelphus chrysophyllus

 
 

 

 

Warnstorfia exannulata

 
 

 

 

Straminergon stramineus

 
 

 

 

Scorpidium revolvens

sc

sc1
Mill Dale, Ladybower
 

 

 

Sanionia uncinata

su
Padley Gorge





 
 

 

 

Hygrohypnum ochraceum

 
 

 

 

Hygrohypnum luridum

 
 

 

 

Isothecium holtii

ih

ih

ih
Bar Brook, Eastern Moors
 

 

 

Isothecium myosuroides

 
 

 

 

Homalothecium sericeum

 
 

 

 

Homalothecium lutescens

 
 

 

 

Brachythecium albicans

ba

baCalver Quarry
 

 

 

Sciuro-hypnum populeum

 
 

 

 

Brachythecium rivulare

 
 

 

 

Sciuro-hypnum plumosum